Is Mushroom Swiss Beef Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- whey
- milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- swiss cheese
- beef
- natural flavors
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, SWISS CHEESE (SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES) WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, SALT), MUSHROOMS, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ENCAPSULATED SALT [SALT, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], SWISS CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH)
Check Mushroom Swiss Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mushroom Swiss Beef Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


