Is Mushroom & Truffle Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • grated hard cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED CREAM, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOMS, GRILLED CREMINI MUSHROOMS, TRUFFLED MUSHROOM SAUCE (CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOMS, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, SUMMER TRUFFLE, SALT, TRUFFLE NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC), GRATED HARD CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET), SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, PARSLEY, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, GARLIC PUREE, DRIED RED PEPPER FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, YEAST

Check Mushroom & Truffle Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnacking