Is Mushroom & Truffle Pizza Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet
  • truffle natural flavor

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED CREAM, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOMS, GRILLED CREMINI MUSHROOMS, TRUFFLED MUSHROOM SAUCE (CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOMS, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, SUMMER TRUFFLE, SALT, TRUFFLE NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC), GRATED HARD CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET), SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, PARSLEY, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, GARLIC PUREE, DRIED RED PEPPER FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, YEAST

Check Mushroom & Truffle Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnacking