Is MUSHROOMS WITH ROASTED GARLIC BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade aa butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • roasted garlic butter

grade aa butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cream
roasted garlic butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, ROASTED GARLIC BUTTER (GRADE AA BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID], EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC [CITRIC ACID], HERBS [PARSLEY, BASIL, OREGANO, CHIVES], ONION SALT, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER).

Check MUSHROOMS WITH ROASTED GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingGarnishing
Dairy Free? MUSHROOMS WITH ROASTED GARLIC BUTTER | Spoonful