Is MUSHROOMS WITH ROASTED GARLIC BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade aa butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • roasted garlic butter

grade aa butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cream
roasted garlic butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, ROASTED GARLIC BUTTER (GRADE AA BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID], EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC [CITRIC ACID], HERBS [PARSLEY, BASIL, OREGANO, CHIVES], ONION SALT, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER).

Check MUSHROOMS WITH ROASTED GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingGarnishing