Is Muso, Miso White Rice Light Sweet Pouch, 5.3 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole soybeans

whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Muso Miso White Rice Light Sweet Pouch is a 53-ounce package of light sweet miso made by Kanemitsu Miso. This miso is a versatile and fermented soybean paste that is good for cooking, soups, salad dressings, dips, and marinades. It is known to enhance the flavors of various dishes. There is no specific information available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Whole Soybeans, Sea Salt, Sweet Potato Syrup, Sugar Cane Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Muso, Miso White Rice Light Sweet Pouch, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muso, Miso White Rice Light Sweet Pouch, 5.3 Ounce is available at 6 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketJewel-OscoLoblawsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepDipping