Is MUSTARD, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose salt
- natural flavors
- spice natural flavors
dextrose salt
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BS SAUCE (KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE NATURAL FLAVORS) WORCHESTERSHIRE (DEXTROSE SALT, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ANNATTO COLOR, VINEGAR WHITE, CAYENNE PEPPER) YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND GARLIC POWDER), VEGETABLE OIL, HOT PEPPER SAUCE, LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, GARLIC, (CAYENNE PEPPER) IN HOT SAUCES), MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND GARLIC POWDER)
Check MUSTARD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSTARD, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


