Is MUSTARD SAUCE, KEY LIME Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized whole eggs
- honey
- all natural mayonnaise
pasteurized whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALL NATURAL INGREDIENTS: MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, FILTERED WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE) KEY LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SPICY MUSTARD, REFINED SUGAR.
Check MUSTARD SAUCE, KEY LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSTARD SAUCE, KEY LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


