Is MUSTARD SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural honey flavor
  • natural flavor

natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES AND PAPRIKA), WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER ,SALT, CARAMEL COLOR GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND,AND NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, GROUND CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA BEANS (WATER, ALCOHOL), GARLIC POWDER.

Check MUSTARD SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSalad