Is Mutti Sugo Semplice Basil & Onion | 400g Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, pourable sauce with mild, herb-forward flavor and a clean, slightly tangy finish. Texture is silky with small visible pieces, making it suitable for tossing with pasta, layering on pizza, or simmering into stews. Reviewers note consistent taste, ease of use, and pantry-ready reliability, and moderate acidity appreciated by many.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, pourable sauce with mild, herb-forward flavor and a clean, slightly tangy finish. Texture is silky with small visible pieces, making it suitable for tossing with pasta, layering on pizza, or simmering into stews. Reviewers note consistent taste, ease of use, and pantry-ready reliability, and moderate acidity appreciated by many.
Ingredients
Chopped tomatoes 81%, tomato paste 12%, olive oil, sugar, basil 0.9%, onion 0.7%, celery, salt, natural flavourings.
Check Mutti Sugo Semplice Basil & Onion | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mutti Sugo Semplice Basil & Onion | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mutti Sauce For Pizza Napoli Basil & Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 14 Oz
Trader Giotto's Caro Sugo Italian Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce
Doctor In The Kitchen Flackers® Organic Flax Seed Crackers Savory Garlic Onion Basil & Red Chile Pepper -- 5 oz
Mutti Pasta Sauce Basil-Basilic
Mutti Polpa Finely Chopped Tomatoes With Basil | 400g
Where to buy
Mutti Sugo Semplice Basil & Onion | 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


