Is Mutti Simply Sugo Tomato Sauce with Parmigiano Reggiano Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese pdo
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOPPED TOMATOES 80%, TOMATO PASTE 7%, CARROT, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE PDO (4%) (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RENNET), OLIVE OIL, SHALLOT, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK.
Check Mutti Simply Sugo Tomato Sauce with Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mutti Simply Sugo Tomato Sauce with Parmigiano Reggiano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Mutti Simply Sugo Tomato Sauce with Parmigiano Reggiano is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


