Is Mutti Sugo Semplice Basil & Onion | 400g Vegan?

Description
Smooth, pourable sauce with mild, herb-forward flavor and a clean, slightly tangy finish. Texture is silky with small visible pieces, making it suitable for tossing with pasta, layering on pizza, or simmering into stews. Reviewers note consistent taste, ease of use, and pantry-ready reliability, and moderate acidity appreciated by many.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, pourable sauce with mild, herb-forward flavor and a clean, slightly tangy finish. Texture is silky with small visible pieces, making it suitable for tossing with pasta, layering on pizza, or simmering into stews. Reviewers note consistent taste, ease of use, and pantry-ready reliability, and moderate acidity appreciated by many.
Ingredients
Chopped tomatoes 81%, tomato paste 12%, olive oil, sugar, basil 0.9%, onion 0.7%, celery, salt, natural flavourings.
Check Mutti Sugo Semplice Basil & Onion | 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mutti Sugo Semplice Basil & Onion | 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Mutti Sauce For Pizza Napoli Basil & Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 14 Oz
Trader Giotto's Caro Sugo Italian Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce
Doctor In The Kitchen Flackers® Organic Flax Seed Crackers Savory Garlic Onion Basil & Red Chile Pepper -- 5 oz
Mutti Pasta Sauce Basil-Basilic
Mutti Polpa Finely Chopped Tomatoes With Basil | 400g
Where to buy
Mutti Sugo Semplice Basil & Onion | 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


