Is MW Polar Smoked Boneless Herring Fillets in Vegetable Oil, 6.7 oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring Fillets, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Smoke

Check MW Polar Smoked Boneless Herring Fillets in Vegetable Oil, 6.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MW Polar Smoked Boneless Herring Fillets in Vegetable Oil, 6.7 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSaladSnacking
Vegan? MW Polar Smoked Boneless Herring Fillets in Vegetable Oil, 6.7 oz | Spoonful