Is My Bread Original Gluten Free Flatbread Pita Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Resistant Corn Starch, Quinoa Flour, Dextrose, Non-GMO Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Yeast, Vegetable Fibers, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sorghum Syrup, Fermented Syrup, Enzymes

Check My Bread Original Gluten Free Flatbread Pita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

My Bread Original Gluten Free Flatbread Pita is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch