Is My Country Unsalted Cultured Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, LACTIC CULTURES. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check My Country Unsalted Cultured Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

My Country Unsalted Cultured Butter is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsFortinos

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSandwich
Lactose Free? My Country Unsalted Cultured Butter | Spoonful