Is MY DAD'S COOKIES, GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE CHIPS COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate liquor
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE FLOUR (BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGG, VANILLA, BAKING SODA, AGAVE SYRUP, CREAM OF TARTAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.

Check MY DAD'S COOKIES, GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE CHIPS COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Vegan? MY DAD'S COOKIES, GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE CHIPS COOKIES | Spoonful