Is My Little Pony Celebration Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- riboflavin
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- humectant
- +1 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Palm Oil, Raspberry Concentrate, Humectant (Glycerine), Palm Stearin, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Tragacanth), Colours (Riboflavin, Curcumin, Beetroot Red), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Concentrates (Spirulina, Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant), Glazing Agent (Shellac), Sweet Filling 12%, Raspberry Jam 8%
Check My Little Pony Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open My Little Pony Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Unknown · Whole


