Is My/Mochi Ice Cream Banana Chocolate Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Ingredients: Milk, Cream, Chocolate Filling (water, Cane Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Butter [cream, Salt], Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Extract, Chocolate Extract), Cane Sugar, Banana Puree (bananas, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Water, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract [color]), Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum). Mochi Dough Ingredients: Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Trehalose, Rice Flour, Turmeric Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color). Contains: Milk, Egg. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check My/Mochi Ice Cream Banana Chocolate Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

My/Mochi Ice Cream Banana Chocolate Cream is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go