No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is My Mochi Ice Cream Coconut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Whey, Coconut, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Trehalose, Rice Flour, Enzyme. Contains Milk, Coconut, Egg. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check My Mochi Ice Cream Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? My Mochi Ice Cream Coconut | Spoonful