Is My/Mochi Third Layer Dulce de Leche Ice Cream - 6pk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cream
  • ice cream milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Ingredients: Milk, Cream, Caramel Filling (Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk [Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar, Non-Gmo Corn Starch, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum). Mochi Dough Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Trehalose, Corn Starch, Caramel Color.

Check My/Mochi Third Layer Dulce de Leche Ice Cream - 6pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

My/Mochi Third Layer Dulce de Leche Ice Cream - 6pk is available at 3 retailers

SafewayTargetVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking