Is My moments Brésilienne Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • mono-et diglycerides d'acides gras
  • dextrose

mono-et diglycerides d'acides gras

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FR Glace à la vanille (76,1%) décorée d'une sauce caramel aromatisée (18,9%) et des morceaux de noisettes caramélisées (5%) Ingrédients : lait écrémé, sucre, sirop de glucose, huile de coprah, eau, lait concentré sucré, dextrose, lactosérum en poudre (lait), noisettes 1%, amidon modifié de maïs, émulsifiant (mono-et diglycérides d'acides gras), arôme naturel de vanille, beurre, stabilisants (gomme guar, farine de graines de caroube), sel, arôme naturel, épaississant (gomme xanthane), acidiftant (citrates de sodium), sucre caramélisé, colorant (caroténoïdes). Peut contenir des traces d'œufs, d'amandes, de noix, de noix de pécan, de pistaches et de noix de Macadamia. Conseil de conservation : à - 18°C, à consommer de préférence avant fin: voir côté de l'emballage.

Check My moments Brésilienne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go