Is My Muscle Chef Protein Ball Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • no added sugar white chocolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (27%) (whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Fava Bean Protein, Milk Protein Concentrate), Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Salted Caramel Centre (12%) (brown Rice Syrup, Cashew Butter, Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Sweeteners (glycerine), Coconut Nectar, Water, Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Gum (414), Natural Caramel Flavours, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sweeteners (sorbitol, Glycerine), Dates, Cashew, Almond, No Added Sugar White Chocolate (3%) (cocoa Butter, Polydextrose, Cocoa Solids, Milk Powder, Natural Sweeteners (erythritol, Steviol), Emulsifiers (polyglycerol, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Vanilla Biscuit Crumb, Sunflower Oil, Cinnamon, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt (0.5%). Contains: Milk, soy, cashew, almond. May contain: peanut, sesame, Brazil nut, hazelnut, macadamia, pecan, pine nut, pistachio, walnut, wheat, gluten.

Check My Muscle Chef Protein Ball against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyVanillaChocolateySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go