Is My Poblano Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavor

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast & Citrus Extract, Vinegar, Black Pepper, Creamy Poblano Sauce: Roasted Poblano Chiles, Water, Fresh Tomatillos, Zucchini, Olive Oil, Chicken Broth (Water, chicken stock, sea salt, garlic, onion, oregano extract), Roasted Onions, Roasted Garlic, White Vinegar, Lime Juice, Fresh Cilantro, Sea Salt, Roasted Serrano Chiles

Check My Poblano Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoDipping