Is My*T*Fine: Pudding & Pie Filling Vanilla, 2.75 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla pudding and pie filling mix yields a sweet, classic vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture when properly whisked. Commonly used for pies, parfaits, fruit toppings, and quick desserts. Reviewers note easy preparation and reliable consistency, with occasional reports of lumpiness if not mixed thoroughly or slightly thin texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cornstarch, Food Starch Modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Artificial Flavor, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Calcium Carrageenan (Texturizer), Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check My*T*Fine: Pudding & Pie Filling Vanilla, 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

My*T*Fine: Pudding & Pie Filling Vanilla, 2.75 Oz is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping