Is Mylanta Maximum Strength Antacid + Anti-Gas Classic Flavor Gluten Free?

Description
Classic-flavored liquid antacid presents a mild, slightly minty taste with a smooth, syrupy texture; some users report a slight chalky aftertaste. People commonly use it for short-term relief of heartburn, acid indigestion, and gas. Reviews often note fast effectiveness, ease of dosing, and occasional complaints about flavor intensity or residue.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic-flavored liquid antacid presents a mild, slightly minty taste with a smooth, syrupy texture; some users report a slight chalky aftertaste. People commonly use it for short-term relief of heartburn, acid indigestion, and gas. Reviews often note fast effectiveness, ease of dosing, and occasional complaints about flavor intensity or residue.
Ingredients
Active ingredients: Aluminum Hydroxide (equivalent to dried gel, USP) 800mg - Antacid; Magnesium hydroxide 800mg - Antacid; Simethicone 80mg - Antigas. Inactive ingredients: benzyl alcohol, carboxymethylcellulose sodium, flavors, glycerin, microcrystalline cellulose, purified water, sodium carbonate, sorbitol, sucralose, xanthan gum
Check Mylanta Maximum Strength Antacid + Anti-Gas Classic Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mylanta Maximum Strength Antacid + Anti-Gas Classic Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Sorbitol is an inactive ingredient
Be cautious if you malabsorb polyols as this product contains sorbitol. Definitely don’t want a flare on top of a sour stomach.
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Classic Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
FRESH & ZESTY FLAVOR CLASSIC CILANTRO LIME RICE, FRESH & ZESTY
Nestle Nesquik Classic Chocolate Flavor
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Mylanta Maximum Strength Antacid + Anti-Gas Classic Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


