Is MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Chocolate Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein
- lipase
- amylase
- choline bitartrate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whey Protein (whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)), (whey Protein Isolate (milk), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin) (67%), Ultra Fine (oat) Flour, Inulin Power, Milk Protein Isolate, Chocolate Flavour (sucralose, Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder) (3.3%), L-glutamine, Flaxseed Powder, Cla Power (conjugated Linoleic Acid, Triglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Malto-oligosaccharide, Silicon Dioxide, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Sunflower Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Green Tea Extract, Xanthan Gum, Choline Bitartrate, Digezyme (amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Protease, Lipase). Contains Milk, Soy, Oat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Chocolate Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Chocolate Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
Nesquik Powder, Chocolate Flavor 20.1 oz (1.25 lb) 570 g
About this product
Supplement · Powder


