Is MyProtein Layered Bar Vanilla Birthday Cake Flavour 60g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • tapioca starch butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • hydrolysed whey protein
  • milk protein concentrate

tapioca starch butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Chicory Root Fibre, Soya Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein (Milk), Hydrolysed Beef Gelatin, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Oligofructose, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Sugar, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Kernel Oil, Tapioca Starch Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Natural Havourings, Salt, Flavouring, Colours (Carmine, Lutein), Palm Oil, Carob Germ Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Caramelised Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Potato Starch, Concentrates (Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple, Safflower, Lemon, Spirulina)

Check MyProtein Layered Bar Vanilla Birthday Cake Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast