Is MyProtein Protein Meal Replacement Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk Powder (40%), Soya Bean Oil Creamer (refined Soya Bean Oil, Milk Proteins, [contains Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Antioxidants [fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-tocopherol]), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Anti-caking Agent (calcium Phosphates), Inulin Powder, Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Tripotassium Citrate, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Dipotassium Phosphate Powder, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (vitamin C, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Cupric Gluconate, Vitamin A, Sodium Fluoride, Manganese Sulphate, Pantothenic Acid, Biotin, Chromium-iii-chloride, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin K1, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Sodium Molybdate), Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Soya, Milk.

Check MyProtein Protein Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep