Is MySainsbury's Tomato & Basil Chicken Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Baby Potato (34%), Tomato (23%), Cooked Chicken Breast (20%) (chicken Breast, Water, Cornflour), Water, Passata, Onion, Tomato Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Sugar, Basil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Thyme, Oregano, Black Pepper.
Check MySainsbury's Tomato & Basil Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MySainsbury's Tomato & Basil Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece
Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go


