Is MySALT Heat Wave Salt Substitute, 100% Sodium Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lysine

lysine

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium chloride, lysine, Green Chili Powder, Garlic, Coriander, Ground Ginger, Horseradish Powder, Lime Peel

Check MySALT Heat Wave Salt Substitute, 100% Sodium Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MySALT Heat Wave Salt Substitute, 100% Sodium Free is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyCitrusSavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing