Is MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • potassium chloride

potassium chloride

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine -- Butter: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine, natural flavors ;CONTAINS MILK -- Garlic: INGREDIENTS: potassium chloride, lysine, garlic

Check MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MySALT Salt Substitute 100% Sodium Free, the Original, Butter, and Garlic Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
ButteryGarlicky
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go