Is Mystery Hot Cross Bun Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium salts of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Concentrated Apple Purée, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Malted Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Potato Dextrin, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids; Strawberry Concentrate, Flavourings, Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Concentrated Mango Purée, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice, Humectant: Glycerol; Plant Extracts (Carrot Concentrate. Safflower Concentrate. Spirulina Concentrate, Blueberry Concentrate, Pumpkin Concentrate), Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Wheat Starch. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg, milk and sesame. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegans No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives.
Check Mystery Hot Cross Bun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mystery Hot Cross Bun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
About this product
Bread · Roll


