Is Mystery Hot Cross Bun Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Concentrated Apple Purée, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Malted Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Potato Dextrin, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids; Strawberry Concentrate, Flavourings, Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Concentrated Mango Purée, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice, Humectant: Glycerol; Plant Extracts (Carrot Concentrate. Safflower Concentrate. Spirulina Concentrate, Blueberry Concentrate, Pumpkin Concentrate), Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Wheat Starch. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg, milk and sesame. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegans No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives.
Check Mystery Hot Cross Bun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mystery Hot Cross Bun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
About this product
Bread · Roll


