Is Mystery Hot Cross Bun Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol
  • calcium salts of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • +1 more

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium salts of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Concentrated Apple Purée, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Malted Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Potato Dextrin, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids; Strawberry Concentrate, Flavourings, Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Concentrated Mango Purée, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice, Humectant: Glycerol; Plant Extracts (Carrot Concentrate. Safflower Concentrate. Spirulina Concentrate, Blueberry Concentrate, Pumpkin Concentrate), Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Wheat Starch. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg, milk and sesame. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegans No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives.

Check Mystery Hot Cross Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go