Is Mystery Hot Cross Bun Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium salts of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Concentrated Apple Purée, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Malted Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Potato Dextrin, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids; Strawberry Concentrate, Flavourings, Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Concentrated Mango Purée, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice, Humectant: Glycerol; Plant Extracts (Carrot Concentrate. Safflower Concentrate. Spirulina Concentrate, Blueberry Concentrate, Pumpkin Concentrate), Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Wheat Starch. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg, milk and sesame. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegans No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives.
Check Mystery Hot Cross Bun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mystery Hot Cross Bun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
About this product
Bread · Roll


