Is Mythreesons Pimento Cheese, Gourmet, Emmy's Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • premium naturally aged sharp cheddar cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • salt enzymes

fresh pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, savory spread with a mild tang and slight chunkiness, often described by reviewers as rich and spreadable. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, burgers, and as a dip or sandwich filling, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient texture for spreading, and popularity as a snack or appetizer for gatherings regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Naturally Aged Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes, Annatto For Color), All Natural Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt And Spice), Pimentos (Pimentos, Water And Citric Acid), Sugar, Cultured Dextrose, Onion Powder And Spices, Premium Naturally Aged Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes, Annatto For Color), Onion Powder And Spices

Check Mythreesons Pimento Cheese, Gourmet, Emmy's Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mythreesons Pimento Cheese, Gourmet, Emmy's Original is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingLunch