Is N/a Apple Pie, Apple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • dextrose

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MALIC ACID, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, DEXTROSE, RICE SYRUP, NONFAT MILK.

Check N/a Apple Pie, Apple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTartFruity
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? N/a Apple Pie, Apple | Spoonful