Is N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 20 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • pasteurzed part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • heavy cream
  • romano cheese blend
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • +12 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED CHEESE TORTELLINI (EGG PASTA: EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS. FILLING: CHEESES (ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN AS A STABILIZER), SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR) BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG), ALFREDO SAUCE (WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), GRATED PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES), PARMESAN CHEESE ((PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK. CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PARSLEY.

Check N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch