Is N/a Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- eggs
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- distilled monoglycerides
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- +6 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR.,
Check N/a Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Chocolate Chip Muffins, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


