Is N/a Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • sour cream
  • egg yolks
  • parmesan cheese
  • salted egg yolks
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • contains 2% or less of salt, sugar, mustard flour, vinegar, modified corn starch, natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER [GUAR AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR LOCUST BEAN AND/OR CARRAGEENAN GUMS), ENZYME), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND /OR LOCUST BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), SOYBEAN OIL, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), WATER, SALTED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SEA SALT), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check N/a Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking