Is N/a Spinach Dip, Spinach Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • gelatin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • acidified sour cream
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEASONING (SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY), NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), SALT, VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM ASCORBATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), ONION POWDER.

Check N/a Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishSandwich