Is N-ACETYL-L-CYSTEINE (NAC) 500MG - 90 CAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • encapsulated in a gelatin capsule
  • gelatin
  • n'acetyl l-cysteine

encapsulated in a gelatin capsule

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

N'acetyl L-cysteine (Nac), Encapsulated In A Gelatin Capsule (Gelatin, Purified Water), With Rice Powder And Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant)

Check N-ACETYL-L-CYSTEINE (NAC) 500MG - 90 CAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

N-ACETYL-L-CYSTEINE (NAC) 500MG - 90 CAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go