Is n CAHEDRAL SINCE CITY Our Cheesy Potato Croquett W Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • cheese
  • processed cheese
  • cathedral city cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (50%), Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (21%), Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (8%) (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Maize Starch, Dextrose), Processed Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Water, Milk Proteins, Butter (Milk), Emulsifying Salt: Sodium Citrates; Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Dried Potato, Potato Starch, Chick Peas, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, White Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergen, see underlined ingredients in bold.

Check n CAHEDRAL SINCE CITY Our Cheesy Potato Croquett W against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking