Is n Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
peanut butter (peanuts, dextrose, fully hydrogenate vegetable oils [cottonseed, soybean, rapeseed], salt), invert sugar, crisp rice (rice, sugar, corn syrup, salt, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, vitamin b12, vitamin a palmitate, sodium ascorbate, vitamin d3, ferric orthophosphate, zinc oxide), corn syrup, frosting (sugar hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, chocolate liquor cocoa powder processed with alkali, whey powder [milk], soy lecithin [emulsifier], salt, artificial flavor),
Check n against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open n in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Candy · Bar


