Is N°1 Milk Chocolate & Hazlenut Florentines Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (37%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), flaked hazelnuts (23%), sugar, butter (milk), whipping cream (milk), sultanas, glucose syrup, partially inverted sugar syrup, orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, salt, flavouring

Check N°1 Milk Chocolate & Hazlenut Florentines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee