Is NAAN CHIPS, ROSEMARY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ENZYME, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SEA SALT, OAT FIBER, ROSEMARY, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ASCORBIC ACID.

Check NAAN CHIPS, ROSEMARY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing