Is Nabisco 100% Whole Grain Wheat Thins Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp crackers with a toasty, mildly nutty flavor and thin, snappy texture. Commonly used for cheese plates, spreads, dips, and casual snacking; reviewers often note reliable crunch and structural sturdiness for toppings, while some mention occasional stale pieces or concerns about packaging freshness during shipment and occasional flavor variance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Cornstarch, Malt Syrup (from Corn And Barley), Salt, Refiner's Syrup, Leavening (calcium Phosphate And Baking Soda). Bht Added To Packaging Material To Preserve Freshness. Contains Wheat.

Check Nabisco 100% Whole Grain Wheat Thins Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nabisco 100% Whole Grain Wheat Thins Original is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttyMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping