Is NABISCO BARNUMS ANIMAL CRACKERS ZOO ANIMALS 1X1 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mild vanilla flavor with a crisp, airy crunch; small animal-shaped pieces are portable and bite-sized. Commonly served as a snack, lunchbox item or party favor, and used for dipping in milk or for baking decorations. Customer reviews often note nostalgic appeal, consistent texture, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE (SOURCE OF CALCIUM), BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check NABISCO BARNUMS ANIMAL CRACKERS ZOO ANIMALS 1X1 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NABISCO BARNUMS ANIMAL CRACKERS ZOO ANIMALS 1X1 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go