Is Nabisco Chips Ahoy Chewy Chocolate Chip Cookies 13oz PKG Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy cookies with pronounced chocolate flavor, often described by shoppers as tender in texture and sweet in taste. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, paired with milk, packed for lunches, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent chewiness, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about freshness, packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Cornstarch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dextrose, Baking Soda, Salt, Caramel Color, Milk, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor

Check Nabisco Chips Ahoy Chewy Chocolate Chip Cookies 13oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nabisco Chips Ahoy Chewy Chocolate Chip Cookies 13oz PKG is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking