Is NABISCO, CHIPS AHOY!, ORIGINAL REAL CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

Description
Classic chocolate-chip cookies offer sweet, rich flavor with crunchy edges and softer centers; chocolate morsels provide concentrated cocoa bites. Common uses include snacking, dunking in milk, lunchbox treats, and baking into desserts. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, reliable freshness, and nostalgic appeal for casual everyday enjoyment and family sharing occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- from milk
- whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic chocolate-chip cookies offer sweet, rich flavor with crunchy edges and softer centers; chocolate morsels provide concentrated cocoa bites. Common uses include snacking, dunking in milk, lunchbox treats, and baking into desserts. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, reliable freshness, and nostalgic appeal for casual everyday enjoyment and family sharing occasionally.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Phosphate), Salt, Whey (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk
Check NABISCO, CHIPS AHOY!, ORIGINAL REAL CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NABISCO, CHIPS AHOY!, ORIGINAL REAL CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NABISCO, CHIPS AHOY!, ORIGINAL REAL CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


